The Nanday Conure Parrot is of the Nandayus genus of Conures and is sometimes called the Black-hooded Parakeet because of the cap of black feathers on the top of their head. They are often mistaken for Black-capped Conures because of the black cap and beaks, however, the Black-capped Conure is much smaller than the Nanday. The Nanday will reach a mature size of eleven to twelve inches and weigh a little over five ounces and will live for about 25 years.
The Nanday Conure has a light blue chest and bluish green flight feathers tipped with a deep navy blue, with bright red thigh feathers.
Nanday Conures acclimate quickly to a new environment and they are very sociable with other species. If you currently have a Sun Conure or a Green-cheek Conures, your Nanday Conure will get along fine with them. In the wild, they often live alongside Monk Parakeets in their native countries of Paraguay, Bolivia, Argentina, Mato Grosso and Chaco Formosa. There are also newly introduced wild colonies of Nanday Conures in the eastern and southern portions of the United States.
Nandays, like other Conures, have a very loud scream and, for this reason, have not been popular with many breeders. The breeding birds are the most vocal, however, and pet birds do not exhibit especially unruly screeching. Nanday Conures are the most popular Conure as pets except for the Sun Conure and Jenday Conure.
The Nanday Conure, like all Conures, must be DNA or surgically sexed, as they are not sexually dimorphic. They become sexually mature at about three years old. They are cross-fertile with the Sun Conure and the Jenday Conure. The female, or hen, will lay two to six eggs and the incubation period is 24 to 26 days. The male, or cock, does not help with nesting duties but will usually sit very close in attendance to the nest.
Conures prefer flight cages.
While most Conures are exceptionally healthy as long as they are fed a healthy diet and given plenty of exercise and attention, they can develop some common respiratory and other ailments. A bird that shows signs of weight loss, listlessness, cloudy eyes, discharge from the mouth or nose, watery droppings, larger than normal water intake, poor appetite, repeated opening and closing of the mouth, growths around the beak and ruffled plumage should be taken to an avian veterinarian immediately.
African Greys | Nanday Conures | Blue Fronted Parrots | Cockatiels | Caiques
English Budgies | Military Macaws | Harlequin Macaws | Cockatoos